Difference between revisions of "SensorsPage"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Sensors) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| '''Sensor''' || '''Purpose''' | | '''Sensor''' || '''Purpose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odometer]] || | + | | [[Odometer]] || Vehicle speed detection |
|- | |- | ||
| [[SteeringSensor]] || Turn angle prediction and compass overlay for accurate directional sensing | | [[SteeringSensor]] || Turn angle prediction and compass overlay for accurate directional sensing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sonar]] || Obstacle detection |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[ScanseSweep]] || Obstacle detection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camera]] || Cone detection and lane detection; perhaps obstacle detection in the future | | [[Camera]] || Cone detection and lane detection; perhaps obstacle detection in the future | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hall sensors]] || | + | | [[Hall sensors]] || Higher resolution vehicle speed |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[HighLevelSWv3 | GPS]] || Semi-accurate position data |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[HighLevelSWv3 | Compass/IMU]] || Semi-accurate vehicle headings |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:09, 28 June 2019
Sensors
| Sensor | Purpose |
| Odometer | Vehicle speed detection |
| SteeringSensor | Turn angle prediction and compass overlay for accurate directional sensing |
| Sonar | Obstacle detection |
| ScanseSweep | Obstacle detection |
| Camera | Cone detection and lane detection; perhaps obstacle detection in the future |
| Hall sensors | Higher resolution vehicle speed |
| GPS | Semi-accurate position data |
| Compass/IMU | Semi-accurate vehicle headings |